Lichtenfelt Nurseries

Plant Nurseries in Greer, South Carolina

4.8 (277)

CategoryPlant Nurseries
Address947 Anderson Ridge Rd, Greer, SC 29651
StreetAnderson Ridge Road
AreaGreer, South Carolina
Phone(864) 458-9864
Google rating 4.8 (277)
SourceGoogle Maps and public records · listed Oct 18, 2026

Hours

Monday8:30 am–4 pm
Tuesday8:30 am–4 pm
Wednesday8:30 am–4 pm
Thursday8:30 am–4 pm
Friday8:30 am–4 pm
Saturday8:30 am–4 pm
SundayClosed

About Lichtenfelt Nurseries

Lichtenfelt’s is the Upstate’s largest plant nursery, with over a dozen greenhouses, beautiful display gardens, and more. Lichtenfelt’s stocks hundreds of varieties of annuals, perennials, shrubs for sun & shade, and trees of all sizes and varieties.

Lichtenfelt Nurseries is a plant nursery in Greer, South Carolina. It is listed at 947 Anderson Ridge Rd, Greer, SC 29651, which places it among the local businesses of Greer that residents and visitors turn to when they need this kind of service close by.

The business lists hours on 6 days of the week. Typical hours are 8:30 am–4 pm. It is closed on Sunday. As with most places, expect changes around holidays; the phone number below is the fastest way to confirm. The listed phone number is (864) 458-9864. Many businesses also reply to text messages on the same number if it is a cell phone. More information is available on its website, lichtenfelts.com.

Customers rate it 4.8 out of 5 on Google across 277 reviews.

How Lichtenfelt Nurseries compares with other plant nurseries in Greer

Before you buy

  • Check your area's zone on the USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map; plant tags list the coldest zone a plant survives.
  • Ask whether plants were grown locally and what the nursery's guarantee covers.

Latest Google reviews

The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.

Steve Methvin 3 months ago

I recently purchased 2 variegated Japanese Fatsia (Fatsia japonica ‘Variegata’) about six weeks ago. Both were planted in a shaded garden bed with several other new plants, both planted about 8–10 feet away. All of the other plants, including the twin are doing very well. One particular plant began wilting a few days after planting and has continued to decline. The leaves droop noticeably, even though the soil moisture is consistent with the healthy plants nearby. I recently dug it up to inspect the roots and found a dense mat of very fine white roots circling only the bottom of the root ball, with very few roots extending out the sides into the surrounding soil. I replanted it carefully, but it is still wilted. Based on the photos, do you think this is transplant shock, a root-bound/root establishment issue, or could there be another problem? Would you recommend replacing it, or is there something else I should try first? I did try to use the website to seek advice as well.

Shannon S 3 months ago

After a not so stellar experience at a different local nursery, we decided to take the 35 minute drive to Lichenfelt - let me tell you, it is 100% worth it! We were immediately greeted when we walked in by several associates. We decided to just walk around ourselves for a bit before asking us for help. The staff was extremely helpful and provided clear directions and a map (this place is huge!!!). The landscape of the property is gorgeous and there is plenty of shade. We would have stayed for longer if it wasn’t so hot, but we will definitely be back once it cools down a bit to pick out a couple trees for our yard. Amazing staff and selection - skip the rest and head to Lichenfelt!

Karen Kelly 4 months ago

Lichtenfelt Nurseries is the best! Hardy plants, vast selection, and great prices. Staff is very friendly and helpful. The Design Center is great to work with (super happy with Veronica and Cortnie!). This is definitely my go-to place for everything landscaping!

Marly Houtz a year ago

Connor was super helpful with getting a plant list together for a recent install our company did for a client. They had a quick turnaround for getting plants in stock and had good substitutions for plants they couldn't get because of the time of year. The quality of the plants we received was excellent!

Kristen P a year ago

Our first time visiting this nursery and we will definitely be coming back! Everything was so well taken care of, the staff was attentive and helpful to any questions we had. Loved walking the entire nursery, we had to leave or we would’ve have bought everything they had. Can’t wait to come back and refer some friends!

All reviews on Google ↗

Frequently asked questions

Where is Lichtenfelt Nurseries located?

Lichtenfelt Nurseries is at 947 Anderson Ridge Rd, Greer, SC 29651, in Greer, South Carolina. Use the “Open in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is Lichtenfelt Nurseries?

Lichtenfelt Nurseries is listed as a plant nursery.

What are the hours of Lichtenfelt Nurseries?

Published hours are Monday: 8:30 am–4 pm; Tuesday: 8:30 am–4 pm; Wednesday: 8:30 am–4 pm; Thursday: 8:30 am–4 pm; Friday: 8:30 am–4 pm; Saturday: 8:30 am–4 pm; Sunday: Closed. It is closed on Sunday. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.

Is Lichtenfelt Nurseries open on Sunday?

No, Lichtenfelt Nurseries is closed on Sunday.

What is the phone number of Lichtenfelt Nurseries?

You can call Lichtenfelt Nurseries at (864) 458-9864.

How is Lichtenfelt Nurseries rated on Google?

Lichtenfelt Nurseries has a Google rating of 4.8 out of 5 from 277 reviews.

Does Lichtenfelt Nurseries have a website?

Yes, the website of Lichtenfelt Nurseries is lichtenfelts.com (linked on this page).

More plant nurseries in Greer

All plant nurseries in Greer →

Other categories in Greer

Popular searches